Georgia High School Basketball Project
state tournament teams
GIA
Email
Home

High School Listing by County

This is not broken down into individual city school systems for the purposes of convenience and because of the frequent changes over the years, with cities and counties consolidating without affecting the status of any schools within the system. Would you believe that Vienna was once its own separate system? It combined with Dooly County in 1951.

This is also a bit of an historical attempt, to try to have some sort of history of schools, regardless of whether or not they have played in a state tournament. It is not going to be very detailed and for the most part will just be a modified version of the former past and present nicknames page. The dates of the schools are as accurate as currently possible. A few may be off by a year and it's possible I have misinterpreted a consoldation and name change somewhere. Hopefully, I haven't.

LIME GREEN - Never had a full high school, but went to state as a Class D team.
SKYBLUE - Extinct high school
GOLD - Extant high school

Any school without a link failed or has failed to make a state appearance.


School City Dates Nickname(s) Colors Notes
Appling County
Appling County Baxley 1952- Pirates Black, Red, & White  
Baxley Baxley -1952 Comets;
Pirates
Red & White;
Red & Black
 
Surrency Surrency   Blue Devils    
Atkinson County
Atkinson County Pearson 1955- Rebels Grey & Red  
Pearson Pearson -1955 Derbies;
Tigers
   
Willacoochee Willacoochee -1955 Tigers;
Wildcats
Blue & White  
Bacon County
Alma Alma -1941      
Bacon County Alma 1941- Bees, Red Raiders Red & Yellow;
Red & White
 
Rockingham Rockingham        
Baker County
Baker County Newton 2006- Bears Black & Gold Split from Mitchell County
Baker County Newton -1981 Indians Black & Yellow Combined with Mitchell County
Elmodel Elmodel        
Baldwin County
Baldwin Milledgeville 1956- Braves Red & White  
Georgia Military College Milledgeville 1900- Bulldogs Black & Red  
Midway Vocational Milledgeville -1956 Rebels    
Peabody Milledgeville       Part of Georgia State College for Women
Banks County
Banks County Homer   Leopards Blue & White  
Davis Academy          
Gillsville Gillsville        
Barrow County
Apalachee Bethlehem 2000- Wildcats Blue & Gold  
Statham Statham -1957 Wildcats    
Winder Winder -1955 Bulldogs Black & Red  
Winder-Barrow Winder 1955- Bulldoggs Black & Red  
Bartow County
Adairsville Adairsville   Tigers Gold, Green, & White  
Cartersville Cartersville   Purple Hurricanes Gold & Purple  
Cass Cartersville   Colonels Blue & Gold  
Excel Christian   1993- Eagles    
Pine Log Pine Log   Indians    
Taylorsville Taylorsville   Tigers    
Woodland Cartersville 1997- Wildcats Cardinal, Navy, & Silver  
Ben Hill County
Fitzgerald Fitzgerald   Purple Hurricane Gold & Purple  
Berrien County
Alapaha Alapaha -1952 Eagles Blue & Gold High school portion closed after tornado severely damaged school
Berrien Nashville 1954- Rebels Grey & Red  
Enigma Enigma -1954      
Nashville Nashville -1954 Tigers;
Swampers;
Hornets
Black & Red  
Poplar Springs   -1951 Purple Wasps   Consolidated with Nashville
Ray City Ray City -1954 Beavers Black & Gold  
Bibb County
Peter G. Appling Macon -1970 Wildcats Black & Gold  
Ballard-Hudson Macon -1970 Maroon Tigers Maroon & White  
Central Macon 1970- Chargers Blue & Orange  
Central Fellowship Macon   Lancers Blue, Black, & Grey  
First Presbyterian Day Macon   Vikings Black & Red  
Gresham Macon        
Howard Macon   Huskies    
Dudley Hughes Macon   Wolverines Burgundy & Gold  
Lanier Macon -1970 Poets Green & Orange  
Lanier High School for Girls Macon 1924-1932     Becomes a junior high after Miller is built
Lasseter Macon -1970      
Margaret McEvoy Macon -1970      
A.L. Miller Macon 1932-1970      
Mount de Sales Macon        
Northeast Macon 1970- Raiders Black, Gold, & Red  
Rutland Macon 2003- Hurricanes Green & Orange  
Rutland   1909-      
Mark Smith Macon -1970 Bulldogs Black & Red  
Southeast Macon -2003 Warriors Black & Blue  
Southwest Macon 1970- Patriots Blue, Red, & White  
Pearl Stephens Macon Sept. 10, 1924-Oct. 9, 1924     Initial name of Lanier High for Girls. Students preferred the Lanier name and petitioned the Board of Education to change it.
Stratford Academy Macon 1960- Eagles    
Tattnall Square Academy Macon 1969- Trojans    
Westside Macon 1997- Seminoles Garnet & Gold  
Willingham Macon -1970 Rams Blue & White  
Bleckley County
Bleckley County Cochran 1977- Royals Gold & Purple  
Cochran Cochran -1977 Bearcats;
Royals
Gold & Purple  
Cochran A&M Cochran 1917-1927     evolved into Middle Georgia Agricultural and Mechanical Junior College; formal name: Twelfth District Agricultural and Mechanical
Brantley County
Brantley County Nahunta 1967- Herons Gold & Navy  
Hoboken Hoboken -1967 Trojans    
Nahunta Nahunta -1967 Wildcats    
Brooks County
Barney Barney -1944 Tigers    
Barwick Barwick -1959 Hornets    
Brooks County Quitman 1959- Tigers,
Trojans
Blue, Red, & White  
Dixie Dixie -1959 Demons    
Morven Morven -1959 Eagles    
Quitman Quitman -1959 Pirates Gold & Purple  
Bryan County
Bryan County Pembroke   Redskins Red & White  
Pembroke Pembroke        
Richmond Hill Richmond Hill   Wildcats Black & Gold Previously known as Ways
Bulloch County
Brooklet Brooklet -1955      
William James Statesboro   Bulldogs Gold & Purple  
Laboratory School Collegeboro -1955     Changed name to Marvin Pittman; affiliated with Georgia Teachers College
Middleground Statesboro        
Nevils Nevils -1955 Red Devils    
Marvin Pittman Collegeboro 1955-1974 Rams   Previously Laboratory School
Portal Portal   Panthers Navy & White  
Register Register -1954     Consolidated with Statesboro
Southeast Bulloch Brooklet 1955- Yellow Jackets Blue & Gold  
Statesboro Statesboro   Blue Devils Blue & White  
Statesboro A&M Statesboro 1908-1924     evolved into Georgia Normal School (now Georgia Southern); formal name: First District Agricultural and Mechanical
Stilson Stilson -1955 Yellow Jackets    
Westside Statesboro        
Burke County
Boggs Academy Keysville 1906-1984 Panthers Blue & Gold  
Burke County Waynesboro 1987- Bears Black, Blue, & Silver  
Girard Girard -1952      
Midville Midville -1965 Bulldogs    
Sardis Sardis -1952      
Sardis-Girard-Alexander Sardis 1952-1987 Wolverines Blue, Gold, & White The Waynesboro True Citizen listed it as Sardis-Girard from 1952-54. Unknown currently if '-Alexander' was only added in 1954.
Vidette Vidette        
Waynesboro Waynesboro -1987 Hurricanes Purple & White  
Butts County
Jackson Jackson   Red Devils Blue & Red  
Calhoun County
Arlington Arlington -1963 Travelers   Nicknamed for Robert E. Lee’s horse
Calhoun Morgan 1953-1957     Changed name to Morgan-Leary
Calhoun County Edison 1963- Cougars Blue & Red  
Edison Edison -1963 Dynamos Black & Red;
Black & White
 
Leary Leary        
Morgan Morgan -1953 Hornets    
Morgan Morgan 1957-1958 Rams   Briefly known as Morgan-Leary; closed as a high school in 1958
Morgan-Leary Morgan 1957 Rams   Formerly Calhoun; high school name quickly simplified to Morgan
Camden County
Camden County Woodbine 1945- Indians;
Hurricanes;
Wildcats
Blue & White  
Kingsland Kingsland -1945      
North Camden Woodbine -1945      
St. Marys St. Marys -1945      
South Camden Kingsland 1946-1950 Red Devils    
Candler County
Metter Metter   Tigers Black & Orange  
Pulaski Pulaski -1951      
Carroll County
Bowdon Bowdon   Red Devils Black & Red  
Carrollton Carrollton   Trojans Black & Gold  
Carrollton A&M Carrollton 1908-1933     Became West Georgia College; formal name: Fourth District Agricultural and Mechanical
Central Carrollton 1959- Lions Gold & Maroon  
Mount Zion Carrollton   Eagles Grey & Red  
Roopville Roopville -1959 Hornets    
Temple Temple   Tigers Black & Gold  
Villa Rica Villa Rica   Wildcats Gold & Purple  
Whitesburg Whitesburg -1959      
Catoosa County
Heritage Ringgold 2008- Generals Blue, Red, & White  
Lakeview Lakeview        
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Fort Oglethorpe   Warriors Red & White Previously, simply Lakeview
Ringgold Ringgold   Tigers Blue & White  
Charlton County
Charlton County Folkston   Indians Black & Red  
Folkston Folkston   Indians Black & Red  
St. George St. George -1982 Golden Bears    
Chatham County
Arnold Savannah   Eagles Black & Yellow  
Beach Savannah   Bulldogs Blue & Yellow  
Benedictine Savannah 1902- Cadets Maroon & White  
Bible Baptist Savannah     Navy & White  
Calvary Day Savannah   Cavaliers Gold & Purple Formerly Calvary Baptist
Commercial Savannah 1936-1957 Cobras Blue & Gold Essentially became Groves
Groves Garden City   Rebels Black & Gold  
Islands Savannah 2010- Sharks    
Jenkins Savannah   Warriors Grey & Red  
Johnson Savannah   Atomsmashers Blue & Orange Formerly Powell Laboratory
New Hampstead Savannah 2012- Phoenix    
St. Pius X Savannah 1954-1971 Crusaders   Formerly Blessed Pius X
St. Vincent’s Academy Savannah   Saints Blue & Gold  
Savannah Savannah   Blue Jackets Blue & White Originally called Chatham Academy
Savannah Christian Savannah 1951- Raiders Red & White  
Savannah Country Day Savannah 1955- Hornets Gold & Green  
Tompkins Savannah -1989 Wolverines Blue & White Formerly Woodville
Windsor Forest Savannah   Knights Green & White  
Woodville-Tompkins Savannah 2011- Wolverines    
Chattahoochee County
Chattahoochee County Cusseta 2004- Panthers Black & Gold  
Cusseta Cusseta   Red Devils    
Chattooga County
Chattooga Summerville   Indians Black & Red  
Gore Gore        
Lyerly Lyerly   Lions    
Menlo Menlo   Tigers Blue & White  
Subligna Subligna -1958      
Summerville Summerville   Indians Black & Red  
Trion Trion   Bulldogs Blue & White  
Cherokee County
Canton Canton -1956 Greenies Gold & Green  
Cherokee Canton 1956- Warriors Red & White  
Creekview Canton 2005- Grizzlies Green & Navy  
Etowah Woodstock   Eagles Gold & Royal Blue  
River Ridge Woodstock 2009- Knights Gold & Navy  
Sequoyah Canton 1990- Chiefs Black & Gold  
Woodstock Woodstock 1996- Wolverines Cardinal & Navy  
Clarke County
Athens Athens -1970 Maroons;
Trojans
Crimson & White  
Athens Christian Athens 1970- Eagles Gold & Purple  
Burney Harris Athens -1970 Yellow Jackets Blue & Gold Formerly Athens High & Industrial
Cedar Shoals Athens   Jaguars Blue & Orange  
Clarke Central Athens 1970- Gladiators Gold & Red  
University Demonstration Athens       Part of UGA
Winterville Winterville   Sky Riders    
Clay County
Bluffton Bluffton -1949      
Clay County Fort Gaines 1949-1981 Blue Devils;
Lakers
  Combined with Randolph County
Fort Gaines Fort Gaines -1949 Tigers    
Clayton County
Charles Drew Riverdale   Titans Navy & Old Gold  
Elite Scholars Academy Morrow   Royal Knights    
Forest Park Forest Park   Panthers Gold & Maroon  
Jonesboro Jonesboro   Cardinals Scarlet & White  
Lovejoy   1989- Wildcats Blue & Gold  
Morrow Morrow   Mustangs Gold & Green  
Mount Zion Jonesboro 1989- Bulldogs Black & Red  
Mundy’s Mill Jonesboro 2002- Tigers Navy & Orange  
North Clayton College Park 1938- Eagles Blue, Red, & White  
Riverdale Riverdale   Raiders Black & Silver  
Clinch County
Clinch County Homerville   Panthers Red & White  
Homerville Homerville   Wildcats;
Panthers
   
Cobb County
Acworth Acworth -1958 Camels;
Indians
Black & Orange Became part of North Cobb
Allatoona Kennesaw 2008- Buccaneers Black, Red, & Silver  
Austell Austell -1952 Wildcats   Became part of South Cobb
Campbell Smyrna 1989- Spartans Blue & Silver  
Campbell (-Smyrna) Smyrna 1951-1989 Panthers Gold & Green Combined with Wills
Elizabeth Junior High          
Harrison Kennesaw 1991- Hoyas Green & Navy  
Hillgrove Powder Springs 2006- Hawks Grey & Scarlet  
Kell Marietta 2002- Longhorns Black & Copper  
Kennesaw Mountain Kennesaw 2000- Mustangs Black, Green, & Silver  
Lassiter Marietta   Bulldogs Gold & Maroon  
Fitzhugh Lee Smyrna -1952 Rams   Became part of Campbell
Mableton Mableton -1952     Became part of South Cobb
Macland Consolidated Powder Springs 1933-1937     Changed name to John McEachern
Marietta Marietta   Blue Devils Blue & White  
McEachern Powder Springs 1937- Indians Blue & Gold Formerly Macland;
name changed July 7, 1937
Mount Paran Kennesaw 1976- Eagles Blue & White  
North Cobb Acworth 1958- Warriors Blue & Orange  
North Cobb Christian Kennesaw 1984- Eagles    
Osborne Marietta 1937- Cardinals Red & White Previously Olive Springs;
name changed July 7, 1937
Pebblebrook Mableton 1965- Falcons Blue & Maroon Opened as a junior high in 1963
Pope Marietta 1987- Greyhounds Blue & Gray  
Powder Springs Powder Springs -1952     Became part of South Cobb
Powder Springs A&M Powder Springs 1908-1933     land used by Macland Consolidated; formal name: Seventh District Agricultural and Mechanical
Smyrna Smyrna -1951     Became part of Campbell
South Cobb Austell 1952- Eagles Blue & White  
Sprayberry Marietta 1952- Yellow Jackets Black & Gold  
Walker Marietta   Wolverines Gold & Maroon  
Walton Marietta 1975- Raiders Blue, Red, & Silver  
Wheeler Marietta 1965- Wildcats Blue & Gold  
Whitefield Academy Mableton 1996- Wolfpack Gold & Navy  
Wills Smyrna 1965-1989 Tigers Black & Red Combined with Campbell (-Smyrna)
Coffee County
Ambrose Ambrose -1955 Blue Devils    
Broxton Broxton -1969 Gold Nuggets;
Buccaneers
   
Broxton-Mary Hayes Broxton 1969-1990 Buccaneers Purple & White Mary Hayes was local segregated elementary
Coffee Douglas 1970- Trojans Maroon & White Previously Coffee County
Coffee County Douglas 1955-1970 Comets Blue & Grey  
Douglas Douglas -1955 Pirates Black & Red  
Douglas A&M Douglas 1907-1927     evolved into South Georgia Junior State College; formal name: Eleventh District Agricultural and Mechanical
Nicholls Nicholls -1990 Redskins Red & White  
Satilla Douglas        
Colquitt County
Colquitt County Moultrie   Packers Black & Gold  
Doerun Doerun   Deer
(Does)
Red & White  
Moultrie Moultrie   Packers Black & Gold  
Norman Park Norman Park   Trojans Purple & White  
Norman Park Institute Norman Park        
Columbia County
Evans Evans   Bulldogs,
Knights
Black & Gold  
Grovetown Grovetown 2009- Warriors    
Harlem Harlem   Bulldogs Black & Red  
Lakeside Evans 1988- Panthers Burgundy & Silver  
Leah          
Cook County
Adel Adel     Gold & Orange Combined with Sparks
Cook Adel   Hornets Black & Gold  
Midway Adel        
Sparks-Adel Adel   Hornets Red & White  
Coweta County
East Coweta Sharpsburg   Indians Gold & Purple  
Grantville Grantville        
Newnan Newnan   Tigers Gold & Navy  
Newnan-Coweta County Central Newnan   Panthers Black & Gold Usually referred to as Central or Newnan Central
Northgate Newnan 1996- Vikings Cardinal & White  
Starr Sharpsburg        
Western Newnan Welcome     Blue & Gold  
Crawford County
Crawford County Roberta   Eagles Gold & Purple  
Roberta Roberta        
Crisp County
Arabi Arabi   Hornets Gray & Green  
Cordele Cordele -1957 Bulldogs Black & Red  
Crisp County Cordele 1957- Rebels;
Cougars
Blue & Grey;
Blue & Red
 
East Crisp Cordele 1939-1957 Tigers    
West Crisp Cordele 1939-1957 Wildcats    
Dade County
Dade Trenton   Wildcats Maroon & White  
Dade County Trenton   Wolverines Gold & Maroon  
Davis Avans   Yellow Jackets Gold & Purple  
Dawson County
Dawson County Dawsonville   Tigers Gold & Maroon  
Decatur County
Attapulgus Attapulgus   Yellow Jackets;
Bulldogs
Black & Red  
Attapulgus-Mount Moriah Attapulgus   Jaguars    
Bainbridge Bainbridge   Bearcats Gold & Purple  
Brinson Brinson        
Climax Climax   Tigers Orange & Green  
Faceville Faceville   Scarlet Tide    
Mount Pleasant Climax        
Pine Hill Bainbridge        
West Bainbridge Diffee/
West Bainbridge
  Pirates Blue & White  
DeKalb County
Arabia Mountain Lithonia 2009- Rams Green, Navy, & White  
Avondale Avondale Estates -2012 Blue Devils Navy & White  
Briarcliff   1958-1987 Barons Blue & White Combined with Druid Hills
Brookhaven Brookhaven        
Cathedral Academy Decatur     Navy & Silver  
Cedar Grove Ellenwood   Saints Blue  
Chamblee Chamblee   Bulldogs Blue & Gold  
Clarkston Clarkston   Angoras Gold & Green  
Columbia Decatur   Eagles Blue & Orange  
Cross Keys Atlanta   Indians Gold & Green  
Decatur Decatur   Bulldogs Blue & Gold  
DeKalb Christian          
Druid Hills Atlanta 1928- Red Devils Black & Red Originally Emory High School
Dunwoody Dunwoody 1972- Wildcats Blue, Red, & White  
Donald Fraser Decatur     Black & Gold  
Gordon   1958- Generals Black & Red  
Greenforest Christian Decatur        
Hamilton Scottdale   Hornets Gold & Green  
Harvester Academy          
Harvester/Cathedral Academy          
Henderson Chamblee -1996 Cougars Columbia Blue & Navy  
M.L. King Lithonia 2001- Lions Crimson & Silver  
Lakeside Atlanta 1964- Vikings Gold & Purple  
Lithonia Lithonia   Bulldogs Black & Gold  
Marist Atlanta 1901- Cadets;
War Eagles
Blue & Gold  
McNair Atlanta   Mustangs Red & Silver  
Miller Grove Lithonia 2004- Wolverines Purple & Silver  
W.D. Mohammed Atlanta   Caliphs Blue & White  
Paideia Atlanta 1971- Pythons   High school portion added in 1973
Peachtree Dunwoody   Patriots Red, Royal Blue, & White  
Redan Stone Mountain   Raiders Navy & Silver  
St. Pius X Atlanta 1958- Golden Lions Blue & Gold  
Sequoyah Doraville -1989 Braves Gold & Green  
Shamrock   -1996 Dragons Green & White  
Southwest DeKalb Decatur 1928- Panthers Blue & Gold  
Stephenson Stone Mountain 1996- Jaguars Black & Blue  
Stone Mountain Stone Mountain   Pirates Red & White  
Towers Decatur   Titans Maroon & White  
Tucker Tucker   Tigers Gold & Maroon  
Walker Atlanta   Warhawks Grey & Red  
Yeshiva Atlanta   Lions Blue & White  
Dodge County
Chauncey Chauncey   Comets    
Chester Chester   Eagles    
Cottondale Eastman        
Dodge County Eastman 1957- Indians Red & White  
Dodge High Eastman -1957 Red Flames    
Eastman Eastman -1957 Wildcats Black & Gold  
Rhine Rhine   Hurricanes;
Golden Bears
   
Dooly County
Byromville Byromville -1953      
Dooly County Vienna 1982- Bobcats Cardinal & Gold  
Dooly High Vienna -1952     Not a county-wide school; located on Route 4 in community of Dooly High
Pinehurst Pinehurst   Pirates Red & White  
Unadilla Unadilla -1982 Blue Devils Blue & White  
Vienna Vienna -1982 Cubs;
Vikings
Black & Orange;
Black & Gold
 
Dougherty County
Albany Albany -2017 Indians Green & Orange  
Dougherty Albany 1963- Trojans Maroon & White  
Monroe Albany   Tornadoes Gold & Green  
Westover Albany   Patriots Blue, Red, & White  
Douglas County
Alexander Douglasville   Cougars Black, Red, & Silver  
Chapel Hill Douglasville 1999- Panthers Gold & Purple  
Douglas County Douglasville   Tigers Blue & Gold  
Lithia Springs Lithia Springs   Lions Gold & Green  
New Manchester Douglasville 2011- Jaguars    
Early County
Blakely-Union Blakely   Bobcats Blue & Gold  
Damascus Damascus   Lions Yellow  
Early County Blakely   Bobcats Blue & Gold  
Hilton Hilton   Hornets    
Jakin Jakin   Rebels    
Echols County
Echols County Statenville   Wildcats Green & White  
Effingham County
Effingham Academy Springfield -1956 Red Flashes   City public school
Effingham County Springfield 1956- Rebels Blue & White  
Guyton Guyton -1956 Rebels    
Marlow Marlow        
Rincon Rincon        
South Effingham Guyton   Mustangs Cardinal & White  
Elbert County
Bowman Bowman -1958      
Centerville Elberton        
Elbert County Elberton 1958- Blue Devils Navy & Silver  
Elberton Elberton -1958 Blue Devils Blue & White  
Nancy Hart Memorial Elberton        
Emanuel County
Adrian Adrian   Red Devils Red & White  
Emanuel County Institute Twin City   Bulldogs Black & Red  
Garfield Garfield        
Oak Park Oak Park -1963      
Stillmore Stillmore        
Summertown Summertown        
Swainsboro Swainsboro   Tigers Black & Gold  
Wesley Junior High          
Evans County
Claxton Claxton   Tigers Black & Gold  
Fannin County
Blue Ridge Blue Ridge -1955 Devils    
East Fannin Morganton 1955- Wildcats Black & Gold  
Epworth Epworth   Eagles Blue & Gold  
Fannin County Blue Ridge   Rebels Blue & Grey  
Fannin County Morganton -1955 Wildcats   Morganton only
McCaysville McCaysville        
West Fannin Blue Ridge 1955- Yellow Jackets Gold & White  
Fayette County
Fayette County Fayetteville   Tigers Black & Gold  
McIntosh Peachtree City   Chiefs Black & Green  
Sandy Creek Tyrone 1990- Fighting Patriots Blue, Red, & White  
Starr’s Mill Fayetteville 1997- Panthers Black & Blue  
Whitewater Fayetteville 2003- Wildcats Maroon & Silver  
Floyd County
Armuchee Rome 1938- Indians Blue, Silver, & White  
Berry Academy   -1983 Falcons    
Cave Spring Cave Spring   Yellow Jackets Gold & Purple  
Coosa Rome   Eagles Black & Silver  
Darlington Rome 1905- Tigers Purple & White  
East Rome Rome -1992 Gladiators Blue & Gold  
Georgia School for the Deaf Cave Spring   Tigers Gold & Green  
Johnson Rome   Wildcats Blue & Gold  
Main Rome   Panthers Gold & Green  
McHenry Rome   Cardinals Red & White  
Model Rome   Blue Devils Blue & White  
Pepperell Lindale   Dragons Gold & White  
Rome Rome 1992- Wolves Gold & Red  
Rome Rome   Hilltoppers Blue & White  
Tubize-Chatillon Rome        
West Rome Rome -1992 Chieftains Green & Silver  
Forsyth County
Chestatee Chestatee   Hummingbirds Blue  
Cumming Cumming -1954 Bulldogs Black & Red  
Denmark Alpharetta 2018- Danes    
Forsyth Central Cumming 1954- Bulldogs Black & Red  
Lambert Suwanee 2009- Longhorns Black & Maroon  
North Forsyth Cumming 1994- Raiders Black, Purple, & Silver  
Pinecrest Academy Cumming 1993- Paladins   High school added in 2003
South Forsyth Cumming   War Eagles Blue & Silver  
West Forsyth Cumming 2007- Wolverines Gold, Green, & Navy  
Franklin County
Franklin County Carnesville   Lions Green & White  
Lavonia Lavonia -1964 Bulldogs Navy & White  
Royston Royston -1964 Purple Panthers Black & Purple  
Fulton County
Alpharetta Alpharetta 2004- Raiders Black & Silver  
Archer Atlanta -1995 Eagles Crimson, Gold, & White Combines with Harper
Arlington Christian Atlanta 1959-1986 Eagles Green & White Merged with Greater Atlanta Christian
Atlanta International Atlanta 1985- Eagles    
B.E.S.T. Academy Atlanta 2007- Eagles    
Banneker College Park   Trojans Red & Silver  
Bass Atlanta   Blue Wave;
Warriors
Blue & Gold  
Blessed Trinity Roswell 2000- Titans Gold & Green  
Boys High Atlanta 1872-1947 Purple Hurricanes Gold & Purple  
Briarwood East Point   Buccaneers Black & White Combined with Headland
Brown Atlanta 1947-1992 Rebels;
Jaguars
Blue & Grey;
Gold & Purple
 
Cambridge Milton 2012- Bears    
Campbell (-Fairburn) Fairburn -1990 Bears Blue & Gold  
Carver Atlanta   Panthers Grey & Maroon  
Centennial Roswell 1997- Knights Black & Blue  
Chattahoochee Alpharetta 1991- Cougars Blue & Gold  
Christ the King Atlanta 1939-      
College Park College Park   Rams Navy & White Became part of Tri-Cities;
Formerly Alonzo Richardson
M.D. Collins College Park 1970- Cougars Red & White  
Commercial Atlanta -1947 Typists;
Red Raiders
   
Creekside Fairburn 1990- Seminoles Burgundy & Gold  
Crestwood Atlanta 1972-1991 Colonels Grey, Navy, & Red  
Crim Atlanta -2005 Eagles Blue & White Became open campus school
Douglass Atlanta 1968- Astros Black & Gold  
Dykes Atlanta 1960- Colts Blue & White  
East Atlanta Atlanta 1958-1988 Wildcats Blue & Orange  
Fairburn Fairburn        
Feldwood Atlanta 1976-1988 Flames Black & Red  
Fellowship Christian Roswell 1986- Paladins Blue & Maroon High school portion added in 1993
Fulton Atlanta 1915-1995 Redbirds Cardinal & White  
Galloway Atlanta   The Scots Blue & Gold  
George Atlanta -1995 Falcons Black & Orange  
Georgia Military Academy College Park 1900-1966 Cadets Red & White  
Grady Atlanta 1947- Grey Knights Cardinal & Grey  
Hapeville Hapeville   Hornets Green & White  
Hapeville Charter Hapeville 2009- Hornets    
Harper Atlanta -1995 Trojans   Combined with Archer
Harper-Archer Atlanta 1995-2002 Trojans    
Headland East Point   Highlanders Black & Red  
Holy Innocents’ Atlanta 1959- Golden Bears Gold & Maroon High school portion added later
Howard Atlanta   Rams Blue & Gold  
Langston Hughes Fairburn 2009- Panthers Black, Gold, & Green  
Maynard Jackson Atlanta 2008- Jaguars Gold & Red Formerly Southside
Johns Creek Alpharetta 2009- Gladiators Gold & Red  
K.I.P.P. Atlanta Collegiate Atlanta 2011- Warriors    
King's Ridge Christian Alpharetta 2001- Tigers    
Lakeshore Atlanta   Lancers Blue & Red  
Landmark Christian Fairburn 1989- War Eagles Gold & Navy  
Lovett Atlanta 1926- Lions Blue & White  
Mays Atlanta   Raiders Blue & Gold Formerly Southwest
Milton Alpharetta   Eagles Blue, Red, & White  
Mount Pisgah Alpharetta 1986- Patriots Navy, Red, & White  
Mount Vernon Christian Atlanta 1975-1997 Patriots Blue & Gray  
Mount Vernon Presbyterian Atlanta   Mustangs    
Murphy Atlanta 1947- War Eagles Blue & White  
Napsonian Atlanta 1942-1951 Shamrocks   Previously North Avenue Presbyterian School; became Westminster
North Atlanta Atlanta 1991- Warriors Black & Silver  
North Avenue Presbyterian School Atlanta 1909-1942 Shamrocks   Changed name to Napsonian.
North Fulton Atlanta -1991 Bulldogs Black & Red  
North Springs Atlanta   Spartans Orange & Royal Blue  
Northside Atlanta -1991 Tigers Purple & White  
Northview Johns Creek 2002- Titans Navy & Silver  
O’Keefe Atlanta 1947- Irish Gold & Green  
Our Lady of Mercy Fairburn 2000- Bobcats Grey & Scarlet  
Pace Academy Atlanta 1958- Knights Blue, Navy, & White  
Palmetto Palmetto -1990 Raiders Blue & Gold  
Price Atlanta   Wildcats Black & Red  
Alonzo Richardson College Park -1943 Rams   Became College Park
Ridgeview Atlanta 1968-1985 Redskins Blue & Maroon  
Riverwood Atlanta 1971- Raiders Blue & Red  
Roosevelt Atlanta 1947- Crimson Tide Crimson & White  
Roswell Roswell   Hornets Green & White  
Russell East Point   Wildcats Black, Gold & White  
Sacred Heart Atlanta 1913-1958      
St. Francis Alpharetta 1976- Knights    
St. Joseph’s Atlanta 1961-1977 Fighting Hawks Maroon & Silver  
Sandy Springs Sandy Springs   Panthers Gold & White  
Smith Atlanta 1947- Fighting Smithies;
Hawks
Gold & Purple  
South Atlanta Atlanta 1995- Hornets Purple & Teal  
South Fulton East Point   Lions Blue & Orange  
Southside Atlanta -2008 Lasers Cardinal & Gold Changed name to Maynard Jackson
Southwest Atlanta   Wolves Gold & Red Changed name to Mays
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy Atlanta 1986- Warriors Maroon & Silver  
Sylvan (Hills) Atlanta   Golden Bears Black & Gold  
Tech Charter Atlanta   Titans Blue & Gold  
Tech High Atlanta 1909-1947 Smithies    
Therrell Atlanta 1960- Panthers Black & Red  
Eva Thomas College Park   Bearcats    
Tri-Cities College Park   Bulldogs Black, Red, & Silver  
Turner Atlanta -1990 Greenwaves;
Wolves
Green & White  
University School for Boys Atlanta   Bluebirds    
Washington Atlanta 1924- Bulldogs Blue & White  
Washington Seminary Atlanta 1878-1953      
West Fulton Atlanta -1992 Owls Blue & White  
Westlake College Park   Lions Blue & Silver  
Westminster Atlanta 1951- Wildcats Green & White  
Westwood College Park   Vikings Red & White  
Woodland East Point   Wildcats Cardinal & Grey  
Woodward Academy College Park 1966- War Eagles Red & White Formerly Georgia Military Academy
Gilmer County
Ellijay Ellijay -1955 Indians;
Bobcats
Green & White;
Purple & White
 
Gilmer Ellijay 1955- Bobcats Purple & White  
Glascock County
Gibson Gibson -1954      
Glascock County Gibson 1954- Panthers Black & Orange  
Glynn County
Brunswick Brunswick   Pirates Blue & Gold  
Glynn Academy Brunswick 1788- Red Terrors Red & White  
Gordon County
Belwood Calhoun -1956     Consolidated with Calhoun
Calhoun Calhoun   Yellow Jackets Black & Gold  
Fairmount Fairmount -1991 Bulldogs Black & Red  
Gordon Central Calhoun   Warriors Blue & Silver  
Liberty Consolidated Calhoun -1953     Consolidated with Calhoun
Oostanaula Calhoun -1956     Consolidated with Calhoun
Plainville Plainville -1953     Consolidated with Calhoun
Red Bud Calhoun -1991 Cardinals Red & White  
Resaca Resaca -1956     Consolidated with Calhoun
Sonoraville Sonoraville 2005- Phoenix Black & Red  
Sonoraville Sonoraville -1956     Consolidated with Calhoun
Sugar Valley Sugar Valley -1956     Consolidated with Calhoun
Grady County
Cairo Cairo   Tigers,
Syrupmakers
Black & Red  
Elpino          
Spence Junior High Pelham        
Whigham Whigham   Braves Gold & Green  
Greene County
Greene County Greensboro 2001- Tigers Black & Gold  
Greene County Greensboro 1965-1982 Tigers Black & Gold  
Greene-Taliaferro Greensboro 1982-2001 Tigers Black & Gold  
Greensboro Greensboro -1965 Tigers Black & Orange  
Union Point Union Point -1965 Bulldogs;
Blue Devils
   
Gwinnett County
Archer Lawrenceville 2009- Tigers    
Berkmar Lilburn   Patriots Blue, Red, & White  
Bethesda          
Brookwood Snellville   Broncos Gold & Maroon  
Buford Buford   Wolves Gold & Green  
Central Gwinnett Lawrenceville   Black Knights Black & Gold  
Collins Hill Suwanee 1994- Eagles Green & Silver  
Dacula Dacula   Tramplers,
Falcons
Blue & Gold  
Duluth Duluth -1957;
1958-
Wildcats Grey & Purple Spent one year with Norcross as West Gwinnett
Grayson Grayson 2000- Rams Gold, Green, & Navy  
Grayson Grayson   Rams    
Greater Atlanta Christian Norcross 1968- Spartans Gold & Red  
Hebron Christian Dacula 1999- Lions Gold & Maroon Formerly North Atlanta Christian School
Lanier Sugar Hill 2010- Longhorns    
Lawrenceville Lawrenceville   Panthers Gold & White  
Lilburn Lilburn   Tigers Gold & Purple  
Meadowcreek Norcross   Mustangs Blue, Navy, & White  
Mill Creek Hoschston 2004- Hawks Cardinal, Gold, & Navy  
Mountain View Lawrenceville 2009- Bears Black & Gold  
Norcross Norcross -1957;
1962-
Blue Devils Blue, Red, & Silver West Gwinnett from 1957-1962.
North Gwinnett Sugar Hill   Bulldogs Black & Red  
Parkview Lilburn   Panthers Orange & Royal Blue  
Peachtree Ridge Suwanee 2003- Lions Royal Blue & White  
Providence Christian Lilburn 1991- Stars, Storm    
Shiloh Lithonia   Generals Black & Silver  
Snellville Snellville   Bulldogs Black & Red  
South Gwinnett Snellville   Comets Blue & Grey  
Sugar Hill Sugar Hill        
Suwanee Suwanee   Jaguars    
Wesleyan Norcross 1963- Wolves Gold & Green K-8 school from 1963-1996
West Gwinnett Norcross 1957-1962 Blue Devils Blue & White 1957-58 included Duluth
Habersham County
Baldwin Baldwin -1950      
Clarkesville Clarkesville -1951 Blue Demons Blue & White  
Clarkesville A&M Clarkesville 1907-1933     Formal name: Ninth District Agricultural and Mechanical
Cornelia Cornelia -1950 Appleknockers;
Yellow Jackets
Blue & Yellow  
Demorest Demorest        
Georgia Industrial Institute Alto 1953-1974 Hornets Green & White  
Habersham Central Mount Airy 1970- Raiders Blue & Orange  
North Habersham Clarkesville 1951-1970 Bobcats Black & Gold  
South Habersham Cornelia 1950-1970 Rebels Grey & Red First year in Baldwin
Tallulah Falls Tallulah Falls   Indians Green & White  
Hall County
Air Line Gainesville -1957      
Cherokee Bluff Flowery Branch 2018- Bears Purple & White  
Chestatee Gainesville 2002- War Eagles Black, Maroon, & Silver  
Clermont Clermont        
East Hall Gainesville 1957- Vikings Black & Gold  
Flowery Branch Flowery Branch 2002- Falcons Black & Red  
Flowery Branch Flowery Branch        
Gainesville Gainesville   Red Elephants Black & Red  
Lyman Hall   -1957 Rebels    
Johnson Gainesville   Knights Blue & White Formerly South Hall
Lakeview Academy Gainesville 1969- Lions Navy & White  
Lula Lula -1957      
North Hall Gainesville   Trojans Green & White  
Oakwood Oakwood   Eagles    
River Bend Gainesville -1957 Hornets    
Riverside Military Academy Gainesville 1907- Blue Devils Blue & White  
Sardis Gainesville        
South Hall Oakwood   Knights Blue & White Changed name to Johnson
West Hall Gainesville   Spartans Navy & Silver  
Hancock County
Granite Hill A&M Sparta -1932     Formal name: Tenth District Agricultural and Mechanical
Hancock Central Sparta 1960- Bulldogs Gold & Maroon Formerly L.S. Ingraham
Sparta Sparta   Spartans;
Saints
Blue & Gold  
Haralson County
Bremen Bremen   Blue Devils Blue & White  
Buchanan Buchanan   Yellow Jackets Black & Gold  
Haralson County Buchanan   Rebels Grey & Navy  
Tallapoosa Tallapoosa   Red Devils Red & White  
Waco Waco        
West Haralson     Tigers Purple & White  
Harris County
Chipley Chipley       The town is now known as Pine Mountain
Hamilton Hamilton        
Harris County Hamilton 1955- Hornets;
Tigers
Black & White;
Black & Gold
 
Hart County
Bowersville Bowersville        
Eagle Grove Hartwell        
Hart County Hartwell 1954- Bulldogs Black & Orange  
Hartwell Hartwell -1954 Bulldogs Black & Orange  
Heard County
Centralhatchee Centralhatchee   Red Devils    
Franklin Franklin        
Heard County Heard   Braves Maroon & Silver  
Henry County
Dutchtown Hampton 2004- Bulldogs Black, Grey, & Red  
Eagle’s Landing McDonough 1990- Eagles Blue & Gold  
Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy McDonough 1994- Chargers Gold & Navy  
Hampton Hampton -1954 Hornets    
Henry County McDonough 1954- Golden Tornadoes;
Warhawks
Gold & Maroon;
Black & Gold
 
Locust Grove Locust Grove 2009- Wildcats Blue & White  
Locust Grove Institute Locust Grove   Bobcats    
Luella Locust Grove 2003- Lions Navy & Silver  
McDonough McDonough -1954 Golden Tornadoes    
Ola McDonough 2006- Mustangs Gold & Green  
Stockbridge Stockbridge   Tigers Green & Orange  
Strong Rock Christian Locust Grove   Patriots Navy & Scarlet  
Union Grove McDonough 2000- Wolverines Black, Maroon, & Silver  
Woodland Stockbridge 2007- Wolfpack Red & White  
Houston County
Bonaire Bonaire -1948 Wildcats    
Houston County Perry 1991- Bears Black & Silver  
Northside Warner Robins   Eagles Blue & Orange  
Perry Perry   Panthers Gold & Maroon  
Veterans Kathleen 2010- Warhawks    
Warner Robins Warner Robins 1944- Demons Cardinal & White  
Irwin County
Irwin County Mystic -1946 Tigers   High school portion burned; school was later reestablished under Mystic name
Irwin County Ocilla 1952- Indians Red & White  
Irwinville Irwinville 1946-1952 Farmers Green & White Farmers not established as team nickname until late in 1949-50 season.
Mystic Mystic   Cornhuskers;
Tigers
   
Ocilla Ocilla -1952 Orphans;
Aces;
Terrapins;
Indians
Blue & Gold;
Maroon & White
 
Jackson County
Benton Nicholson        
Braselton Braselton   Bees    
Commerce Commerce   Tigers Black & Gold  
East Jackson Commerce 2008- Eagles Navy & Silver  
Jackson County Jefferson 1958- Panthers Red & Black  
Jefferson Jefferson   Mud Turtles;
Dragons
Blue & Red  
Maysville Maysville        
Jasper County
Monticello Monticello   Purple Hurricanes Purple & White  
Jeff Davis County
Hazlehurst Hazlehurst -1949      
Jeff Davis Hazlehurst 1949- Yellow Jackets Blue & Gold  
Jefferson County
Avera Avera -1953      
Bartow Bartow -1950
or 1951
  Blue & Gold  
Jefferson County Louisville 1995- Warriors Gold & Navy  
Louisville Louisville -1995 Raiders;
Eagles
Blue, Red, & White  
Stapleton Stapleton -1953      
Wadley Wadley -1985 Dragons;
Wildcats
Gold, Green, & White  
Wrens Wrens -1995 Cardinals;
Colts
Red & White;
Blue & White
 
Jenkins County
Jenkins County Millen 1952- Eagles Blue & White  
Millen Millen -1952 Eagles;
Red Raiders
Blue & White;
Black & Red
 
Johnson County
Johnson County Wrightsville 1966- Tigers;
Trojans
Blue & Silver  
Kite Kite -1966 Panthers    
Wrightsville Wrightsville -1966 Tigers Red & White  
Jones County
Gray Gray        
Haddock Haddock -1929     Haddock's senior high school was consolidated in 1929.
Jones County Gray   Greyhounds Gold & Purple  
Round Oak Round Oak -1929*     * Lost senior grades in 1929, but continued after through ninth grade
Lamar County
Barnesville A&M Barnesville 1908-1931     Changed name to Georgia Industrial College; formal name: Sixth District Agricultural and Mechanical
Georgia Industrial College Barnesville 1931-1933     Formerly Barnesville A&M
Gordon Military Barnesville 1872-1972 Bulldogs Black & Red Continues as Gordon College
Lamar County Barnesville   Trojans Navy & White  
Milner Milner   Falcons    
Lanier County
Lanier County Lakeland   Tigers;
Red Devils;
Bulldogs
Black & Red  
Laurens County
Brewton Brewton -1955     Consolidated with Wilkes
Brewton-Wilkes Brewton 1955-1956     Looks to have only existed one year; would form part of East Laurens
Cadwell Cadwell   Bulldogs    
Cedar Grove Cedar Grove   Blue Devils Blue & White  
Condor Condor -1956 Red Devils   Formed part of East Laurens
Dexter Dexter -1970 Hornets Green & White  
Dublin Dublin   Irish Gold & Green  
Dudley Dudley -1970 Cardinals    
East Laurens East Dublin 1956- Rams;
Falcons
Black & Gold  
Laurens Cadwell   Tigers Maroon & White  
Lowery Lowery       Students sent to Dublin
Northwest Laurens Dudley 1970-1971 Raiders   Composed of Dexter, Dudley, & Millville
Rentz Rentz        
Southwest Laurens Rentz 1970-1971 Tigers    
West Laurens Dublin 1971- Raiders Blue & White  
Wilkes Dublin -1955     Consolidated with Brewton
Lee County
Lee County Leesburg   Trojans Red & White  
Liberty County
Bradwell Institute Hinesville   Lions;
Tigers
Blue & Gold  
First Presbyterian Christian Hinesville   Highlanders Blue & White  
Liberty County Hinesville 1991- Panthers Black & Gold  
Liberty County McIntosh -1972 Tigers Gold & Purple  
Lincoln County
Lincoln County Lincolnton   Red Devils Red & White  
Lincolnton Lincolnton   Bearcats;
Red Devils
   
Long County
Long County Ludowici   Blue Tide Blue & White  
Ludowici Ludowici   Wildcats;
Blue Tide
Blue & White  
Lowndes County
Clyattville Clyattville -1959      
Dasher Bible Dasher 1914-1952 Ducks    
Georgia ChristianDasher 1952- Generals Blue & White Formerly Dasher Bible; currently active in the GISA
Hahira Hahira -1966 Bulldogs;
Tigers
Black & Orange  
Lake Park Lake Park -1959 Panthers    
Lowndes Valdosta 1966- Vikings Crimson & White  
Lowndes County Valdosta 1959-1966 Golden Eagles Blue & Gold  
Naylor Naylor -1959 Hornets    
Pine Grove Valdosta -1959 Eagles    
Valdosta Valdosta   Wildcats Black & Orange;
Black & Gold
 
Lumpkin County
Lumpkin County Dahlonega   Indians Gold & Purple  
Macon County
Douglass Montezuma 1958-1998 Yellow Jackets Gold & Green  
Ideal Ideal        
Macon County Montezuma 1960- Rebels;
Bulldogs
Grey & Red  
Marshallville Marshallville        
Montezuma Montezuma -1960 Aztecs Black & Gold  
Oglethorpe Oglethorpe -1960 Eagles Blue & White  
Madison County
Colbert Colbert -1955      
Comer Comer -1955      
Danielsville Danielsville        
Ila Ila        
Madison County Danielsville 1955- Red Raiders Red & Silver  
Marion County
Marion County Buena Vista 2006- Eagles Black & Red  
Marion County Buena Vista -1975 Red Foxes;
Wildcats
Red & White;
Blue & Gold
Nickname change came with integration
Tri-County Draneville 1975-2006 Eagles Black & Red Schley County opted out in 2000
McDuffie County
Dearing Dearing -1959      
Thomson Thomson   Bulldogs
(Tom Boys)
Black & Gold Tom Boys used in 1950s as girls' nickname
McIntosh County
Darien Darien   Red Devils Black & Red  
McIntosh County Academy Darien   Buccaneers Gold & Red  
Meriwether County
Gay-Oakland Gay -1945      
Greenville Greenville   Blue Devils;
Patriots
Blue, Red, & White  
Luthersville Luthersville   Bears Blue & White  
Manchester Manchester   Blue Devils Blue & White  
Meriwether County Woodbury   Cardinals   Woodbury only
Woodbury Woodbury -1990 War Eagles Blue & Orange  
Miller County
Miller County Colquitt   Pirates Red & White  
Mitchell County
Baconton Baconton        
Baconton Charter Baconton 2000- Blazers    
Camilla Camilla -1949 Ramblers;
Panthers
Black & Orange  
Hopeful Hopeful -1961      
Mitchell County Camilla 2006- Eagles Navy & White  
Mitchell County Camilla 1949-1981 Panthers Black & White Name change Jan. 4, 1949.
Mitchell-Baker Camilla 1981-2006 Eagles Blue, Red, & White  
Pelham Pelham   Hornets Gold & Navy  
Sale City Sale City -1961 Red Devils    
Monroe County
Mary Persons Forsyth   Bulldogs Black & Gold  
Montgomery County
Montgomery County Mount Vernon 1956- Rebels;
Eagles
Gray;
Blue, Red, & White
 
Montgomery County Kibbee -1956 Eagles    
Mount Vernon-Ailey Mount Vernon -1956 Lions Black & Gold  
Morgan County
Bostwick Bostwick -1948      
Madison Madison -1948 Buffaloes; Bulldogs Black & Red Used Buffaloes during 1934 football season
Madison A&M Madison 1908-1933     Formal name: Eighth District Agricultural and Mechanical
Morgan County Madison 1948- Bulldogs Black & Red  
Rutledge Rutledge        
Murray County
Chatsworth Chatsworth   Green Wave;
Indians
   
Murray County Chatsworth   Indians Black & Green  
North Murray Chatsworth 2009- Mountaineers Black & Gold  
Muscogee County
Baker (Village) Columbus 1943-1991 Blue Jackets;
Lions
Blue & White;
Blue & Gold
 
Brookstone Columbus 1968- Cougars Blue & White  
Carver Columbus   Tigers Blue & Crimson  
Columbus Columbus   Blue Devils Blue & Orange  
Columbus Industrial Columbus -1937      
Hardaway Columbus   Hawks Gold & Scarlet  
Jordan Columbus 1937- Red Jackets Carmine & Grey Formerly Columbus Industrial
Kendrick Columbus   Cherokees Blue & Gold  
Northside Columbus 2002- Patriots Blue, Red, & White  
Pacelli Columbus 1958-2008 Vikings Red & White  
St. Anne-Pacelli Columbus 2008- Vikings Navy Blue & Red Combined with St. Anne School
Shaw Columbus   Raiders Black & Silver  
Spencer Columbus   Greenwave Owls Gold & Green  
Newton County
Alcovy Alcovy 2006- Tigers Gold & Black  
Covington Covington -1949 Rams Navy & White  
Eastside Covington 1994- Eagles Green & Silver  
Livingston Livingston        
Mansfield Mansfield -1949      
Newton Covington 1949- Rams Blue & White  
Palmer-Stone Oxford -1949 Wildcats    
Porterdale Porterdale        
Oconee County
Athens Academy Athens 1967- Spartans Green & White  
Bogart Bogart -1956 Bulldogs    
North Oconee Bogart 2004- Titans Blue, Gold, & Scarlet  
Oconee County Watkinsville   Wildcats;
Warriors
Blue & Gold;
Blue & White
Wildcats chosen in 1952; Warriors in 1956
Prince Avenue Christian Bogart   Wolverines Gold & Navy  
Oglethorpe County
Arnoldsville Arnoldsville -1947      
Crawford Crawford -1947 Indians    
Maxeys Maxeys -1947      
Meson Academy Lexington -1947      
Oglethorpe County Lexington 1947- Indians;
Patriots
Blue, Red, & White Located in Arnoldsville until 1955
Paulding County
Dallas Dallas   Tigers Black & White  
East Paulding Dallas 1991- Raiders Black & Silver  
Hiram Hiram 1999- Hornets Gold & Purple  
Hiram Hiram        
North Paulding Dallas 2008- Wolfpack Navy & Silver  
Paulding County Dallas   Patriots Blue, Red, & White  
South Paulding Douglasville 2006- Spartans Burgundy & Gold  
Peach County
Byron Byron   Flashes Green & White  
Fort Valley Fort Valley -1970 Green Wave Gold & Green  
Peach County Fort Valley 1970- Trojans Black & Gold  
Pickens County
Nelson Nelson        
Pickens Jasper   Blue Jays;
Dragons
Green & White  
Tate Tate -1957 Bulldogs Black & Red  
Pierce County
Blackshear Blackshear -1981 Panthers;
Tigers
Black & Gold  
Patterson Patterson -1981 Eagles Green & White  
Pierce County Blackshear 1981- Bears Blue & Silver  
Pike County
Concord Concord        
Concord-Molena Molena -1955   Red & White  
Molena Molena        
Pike County Zebulon 1955- Pirates Grey & Red  
Zebulon Zebulon -1955 Eagles Gold & White  
Polk County
Cedartown Cedartown   Bulldogs Black & Red  
Rockmart Rockmart   Yellow Jackets Black & Gold  
Pulaski County
Hawkinsville Hawkinsville   Red Devils Red & White  
Putnam County
Eatonton Eatonton -1952      
Putnam County Eatonton 1952- Blue Devils;
War Eagles
Blue, Red, & White  
Quitman County
Georgetown Georgetown   Hornets Black & Orange  
Quitman County Georgetown 2009- Hornets Black, Maroon,
& Vegas Gold
 
Quitman County Georgetown -1980      
Rabun County
Lakemont Lakemont -1952     Likely year of closure; school attendance numbers dipped from 185 in 1951-52 to 157 in 1952-53.
Rabun County Tiger   Mountaineers;
Wildcats
Red & White Mountaineers in 1949, Wildcats in 1951
Rabun Gap Rabun Gap   Indians;
Eagles
Gold & Green  
Randolph County
Cuthbert Cuthbert   Purple Hurricanes Purple & White  
Randolph County Cuthbert -1981 Vikings Black & Purple;
Blue & White
Combined with Clay County
Randolph-Clay Coleman 1981- Red Devils Black & Red  
Shellman Shellman   Gamecocks;
Wildcats
   
Richmond County
Academy of Richmond County Augusta 1785- Musketeers Gold & Purple  
Aquinas Augusta 1957- Fighting Irish Gold & Green  
Blythe Blythe -1948 Black Cats Black & Gold  
Boys Catholic Augusta -1957 Shamrocks Gold & Green became part of Aquinas
Butler Augusta 1960- Bulldogs Black & Gold  
Cross Creek Augusta 1999- Razorbacks Cardinal & Gold  
Davidson Arts Augusta        
Glenn Hills Augusta   Spartans Blue & Silver  
Greenbrier Augusta 1996- Wolfpack Gold & Green  
Hephzibah Hephzibah   Rebels Black & Red  
A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet Augusta   Panthers    
T.W. Josey Augusta 1964- Eagles Gold & Green  
Lucy C. Laney Augusta 1949- Wildcats Grey & Red  
Mount St. Joseph Augusta -1957     all girls; became part of co-ed Aquinas
Tubman Augusta        
Tutt Augusta 1966-1970 Dragons Red & White  
Westside Augusta 1970- Patriots Blue, Red, & White Referred to as Washington Road in planning stages, but unknown if it was ever official. The first Westside reference seems to be in the Aug. 5, 1970 Augusta Chronicle.
Rockdale County
Conyers Conyers -1956 Bulldogs Black & Red  
Heritage Conyers   Patriots Blue, Red, & White  
Rockdale County Conyers 1956- Bulldogs Black & Red  
Salem Conyers 1991- Seminoles Gold & Maroon  
Schley County
Schley County Ellaville 2000- Wildcats Black & Silver Opted out of Tri-County
Schley County Ellaville -1975 Yellow Jackets Black & Gold  
Screven County
Bay Branch Woodcliff        
Hilltonia Hilltonia -1950      
Jackson Sylvania -1950     County school
Millhaven Millhaven -1949      
Newington Newington -1954 Indians    
Rocky Ford Rocky Ford -1950      
Screven County Sylvania 1950- Gamecocks Red & White  
Sylvania Sylvania -1950 Gamecocks Black & Red  
Seminole County
Donalsonville Donalsonville   Seminoles;
Indians
   
Seminole County Donalsonville   Indians Green & White  
Spalding County
Griffin Griffin   Gold Wave;
Eagles;
Bears
Gold & Green  
Spalding Griffin 2000- Jaguars Navy & Silver  
Spalding Griffin   Wolfpack    
Stephens County
Stephens County Eastanollee   Indians Black & Red  
Toccoa Toccoa   Purple Hurricanes Purple & White  
Toccoa Falls Toccoa Falls   Wildcats    
Stewart County
Lumpkin Lumpkin        
Richland Richland -1964 Yellow Jackets    
Stewart County Lumpkin 2009- Royal Knights    
Stewart County Lumpkin -1980 Buccaneers    
Stewart-Quitman Lumpkin 1980- Royal Knights Gold & Royal Blue  
Sumter County
Americus Americus -2004 Panthers Blue & White  
Americus-Sumter Americus 2004- Panthers Blue & Gold  
Americus A&M Americus -1926     changed name to Third District Agricultural and Normal College; formal name: Third District Agricultural and Mechanical
Plains Plains   Buffaloes    
Sumter County Americus -2004 Rams Gold & Navy  
Union Leslie   Yellow Jackets    
Talbot County
Central Talbotton 1970- Hawks Blue & Gold  
Talbot County Talbotton -1970 Green Hornets    
Talbotton Talbotton        
Woodland Woodland        
Taliaferro County
Alexander Stephens Institute Crawfordville -1965 Rebels    
Taliaferro County Crawfordville 2001- Jaguars    
Taliaferro County Crawfordville -1982     Formerly Murden; some high school grades to Greene County in 1981, the rest in 1982
Tattnall County
Cobbtown Cobbtown        
Collins Collins -1967 Bobcats Black & White  
Glennville Glennville -1993 Bulldogs Gold & Green  
Reidsville Reidsville -1993 Tigers Gold & Purple  
Tattnall County Reidsville 1993- Battle Creek Warriors Blue & Gold  
Taylor County
Butler Butler -1965 Bears Black & Gold  
Reynolds Reynolds -1965 Tigers Gold & Purple  
Taylor County Butler 1965- Vikings Blue & Gold  
Telfair County
Lumber City Lumber City -1963 Hornets   All but one student initially attend Jeff Davis
McRae-Helena McRae -1958 Blue Devils Blue & White  
Milan Milan -1963 Red Devils    
Ocmulgee Jacksonville -1958      
Telfair County McRae 1958- Trojans Black & Blue  
Workmore Workmore -1958 Eagles    
Terrell County
Dawson Dawson -1946 Terriers;
Green Wave
   
Graves Graves -1946      
Parrott Parrott -1949      
Sasser Sasser -1946      
Terrell County Dawson 1946- Greenwaves Gold & Green  
Thomas County
Boston Boston   Indians Gold & Green  
Central Thomasville 1960-1990 Yellow Jackets Blue & Gold Became Thomas County Central
Coolidge Coolidge -1960 Redbirds;
Eagles
Red & White  
Meigs Meigs   Spiders;
Hawks
   
Ochlochnee Ochlocknee   Indians Blue & Gold  
Pavo Pavo   Pirates Blue & White  
Plunkett Thomasville 1919-1931 Panthers    
Thomas County Central Thomasville 1990- Yellow Jackets Blue & Gold Formerly Central of Thomasville
Thomasville Thomasville   Tommies;
Cyclones;
Bulldogs
Black, Gold, & Red Original formal name: MacIntyre Park
Tift County
Omega Omega   Planters;
Blue Jays
   
Tift County Tifton 1962- Blue Devils
(Angels)
Blue & White Angels no longer used
Tifton Tifton -1962 Blue Devils Blue & White  
Tifton A&M Tifton 1908-1924     changed name to South Georgia A&M; formal name: Second District Agricultural and Mechanical
Toombs County
Lyons Lyons   Bulldogs Black & Red  
Toombs Central Lyons -1988 Yellow Jackets Blue & Yellow
Toombs County Lyons   Bulldogs Navy & Red  
Vidalia Vidalia   Indians Gold & Maroon  
Towns County
Towns County Hiawassee   Indians Blue & White  
Young Harris Young Harris        
Treutlen County
Soperton Soperton -1955 Panthers Black & Red  
Treutlen County Soperton 1955- Vikings Black & Red  
Troup County
Callaway Hogansville 1996- Cavaliers Black & Crimson  
Center Gabbettville        
Hogansville Hogansville -1996 Green Wave Green & Silver  
LaGrange LaGrange   Blue Veterans;
Grangers
Blue & White  
Rosemont Troup   Raiders Black & Gold  
Troup LaGrange   Tigers Blue & Gold  
West Point West Point   Red Devils Red & Yellow  
Turner County
Ashburn Ashburn -1957 Bearcats Blue & Gold  
Rebecca Rebecca -1951 Red Devils    
Sycamore Sycamore -1957 Yellow Jackets    
Turner County Ashburn 1957- Rebels Blue & Orange  
Twiggs County
Smith Dry Branch -1956      
Twiggs Jeffersonville -1956   Red & White  
Twiggs County Jeffersonville 1956- Cobras Black & Gold  
Twiggs-Wilkinson Danville -1956      
Union County
Union County Blairsville   Panthers Gold & Purple  
Woody Gap Woody Gap   Falcons    
Upson County
R.E. Lee Thomaston -1992 Rebels Black & Gold  
Upson Yatesville -1992 Yellow Jackets Blue & Gold  
Upson-Lee Thomaston 1992- Knights Black, Purple, & Silver  
Yatesville Yatesville   Yellow Jackets Blue & Yellow  
Walker County
Chattanooga Valley Flintstone 1927-1989 Eagles Maroon & White  
Chickamauga Chickamauga -1930     Changed name to Gordon Lee
LaFayette LaFayette   Ramblers Black & Orange  
Gordon Lee Chickamauga 1930- Trojans Navy & White Formerly Chickamauga
Ridgeland Rossville 1989- Panthers Black & Silver  
Rossville Rossville -1989 Bulldogs Navy & White  
Walton County
Georgia Vocational and Trades Monroe -1941     formerly Monroe A&M; changed name before Fall 1931
Good Hope Good Hope -1954      
Jersey Jersey -1945      
Loganville Loganville   Red Devils Black & Red  
Monroe Monroe -1958 Purple Hurricanes   Became Monroe Area
Monroe A&M Monroe 1908-     evolved into Georgia Vocational and Trades; formal name: Fifth District Agricultural and Mechanical
Monroe Area Monroe 1958- Purple Hurricanes Purple & White Formerly Monroe
North Walton Monroe 1937-1942     Changed name to Walker Park
Social Circle Social Circle   Redskins Red & White  
Walker Park Monroe 1942-49     Formerly North Walton
Walnut Grove Walnut Grove 2009- Warriors Black, Forest Green, & Silver  
George Walton Academy Monroe 1969- Bulldogs Black & Red  
Ware County
Center Waycross   Tigers Blue & Gold  
Manor Manor   Indians Purple & White  
Piedmont Institute Waycross   Hilltoppers   Formerly Bunn-Bell
Wacona     Hornets Black & Gold  
Ware County Waycross   Gators Gold & Green  
Ware County Magnet Manor 1993-2010 Eagles Purple & Teal  
Waresboro Waresboro   Martins    
Waycross Waycross -1994 Bulldogs Black & Red  
Warren County
Warren County Warrenton 1956- Blue Devils;
Screaming Devils
Blue & Gold  
Warrenton Warrenton -1956 Boll Weevils;
Blue Devils
Blue & White  
Washington County
Davisboro Davisboro        
Harrison Harrison        
Sandersville Sandersville -1959 Satans Blue & Gold  
Tennille Tennille -1959 Tigers Black & Red  
Washington County Sandersville 1959- Hawks Black & Gold  
Wayne County
Jesup Jesup   Yellow Jackets Gold & White  
Odum Odum -1966      
Screven Screven -1966 Pirates    
Wayne County Jesup   Yellow Jackets Gold & White  
Webster County
Preston Preston        
Webster County Preston 2006- Bobcats Columbia Blue, Navy, & White  
Webster County Preston -1975      
Wheeler County
Glenwood Glenwood   Huskies    
Shiloh Lumber City        
Wheeler County Alamo   Bulldogs Black & Red  
White County
Cleveland Cleveland -1958 Warriors   Changed name one year ahead of consolidation
Nacoochee Nacoochee -1959 Indians    
White County Cleveland 1958- Warriors Navy & White  
Whitfield County
Christian Heritage Dalton 1986- Lions    
Coahulla Creek Dalton 2011- Colts Navy & Silver  
Cohutta Cohutta -1954 Bulldogs    
Dalton Dalton   Catamounts Red & White  
Dawnville Dawnville -1954      
Eastbrook Dalton   Mustangs Blue, Red, & White  
North Whitfield Tunnel Hill 1954- Pioneers Gold & Purple  
Northwest Whitfield Tunnel Hill   Bruins Blue & Orange  
Pleasant Grove   -1954 Eagles Gold & Maroon  
Southeast Whitfield Dalton   Raiders Maroon & Silver  
Tunnel Hill Tunnel Hill   Owls    
Valley Point Valley Point   Green Wave Gold & Green  
Varnell Varnell -1955 Bulldogs    
Westside Rocky Face   Wildcats;
Rockets
Gold & White; Green & White  
Wilcox County
Abbeville Abbeville -1965 Wildcats    
Pineview Pineview -1963 Pirates    
Pitts Pitts -1963 Bulldogs Black & White  
Rochelle Rochelle -1956 Rockets   Essentially became Wilcox Central
Wilcox Central Rochelle 1956-1965 Eagles Grey & Red;
Blue
 
Wilcox County Rochelle 1965- Patriots Blue, Red, & White  
Wilkes County
Tignall Tignall -1957 Indians    
Washington Washington -1957 Bearcats Gold & Navy  
Washington-Wilkes Washington 1957- Tigers Blue & Gold  
Wilkinson County
Gordon Gordon -1954 Indians    
Irwinton Irwinton -1954 Ishs    
Toomsboro Toomsboro -1954      
Wilkinson County Irwinton 1954- Warriors Blue & Gold  
Worth County
Bridgeboro Bridgeboro -1953      
Sumner Sumner -1960      
Sylvester Sylvester -1960 Eagles Black & Orange Formerly McPhaul Institute
Warwick Warwick -1960      
Worth County Sylvester 1960- Rams Black & Gold